Friday, 26 March

9.00am              Registrations open @ Conference Office

12.00pm            Golf tournament commences

6.00pm              Arrive at Bethany Homestead for the evening – BBQ and entertainment                                                      (Hosted by Coolabunia State School P & C)

Saturday, 27th March

6.30am               Bendigo Bank Rotary Presidents’ breakfast – Kingaroy Senior Citizens Centre                                                (Invitation only) Guest Speaker – Bain Stewart, Executive Manager, Bungabura Productions

7.00am               Registration open at High School

8:20am               Delegates to be seated

8.30am               Entry of official guests with music from Kingaroy State High School

8.35am               Welcome to Country and Affirmation ceremony

8.40am               Welcome: DG Neil Black

8.55am               Flags Ceremony

9.00am               Official Opening by Kingaroy Mayor,  Brett Otto with Member for Nanango and the                                    Principal of Kingaroy SHS

                          In Memorial - acknowledgement by DGE Wendy Protheroe

9.20am              Past District Governors - recognition and apologies   

9.30am              Club Roll Call   

9.45am              Address by Rotary International Presidents Personal Representative—PDG Doug St Clair

10.00am            Keynote speaker - Stephanie Woollard OAM – “The story of 7 women”

                         Author, social entrepreneur, UN award winner for responsible business

10.30am            Guest Speaker – Tony Dee “Road to and from the Rio Paralympics”

10.45 am           Morning tea and the House of Friendship open

11.15 am           Re-entry and seating with music from Tony Dee and Kingaroy State High School

11.30am            Guest Speaker – Tamsyn Rosenberg – “Youth suicide – A preventative approach”

                         Author, Coach and CEO of ALIVE and Get Real

12.00pm            Guest Speaker - PP Tom Butcher – “Rotary in a war zone”

                         Satellite link with the Rotary Club of Baku, Azerbaijan 

12.20pm            Club Project 1 – Rotary Club of Kingaroy “Defibrillators into the community”

12.30pm            Guest Speaker – Rick Morton – “Ode to curiosity”

                         Social commentator, reporter and author

1.00pm              Lunch and the House of Friendship open

2.00pm              Re-entry and seating with music

2.10pm              Guest Speaker – Leah Purcell – “My story – Challenging adversity”

                         Author, actress, film director

 2.40pm             Club Project 2 – Rotary Club of Brookfield “Domestic Violence initiative”

 3.00pm             Guest Speaker – Peter Morley PHF – “Eulogy for 9600”

                         District 9600 Club Development and Membership Chairman

3.25pm              Membership pep talk by PDG Jitendra Prasad (D9620 Membership Director)

3.30pm              Afternoon tea with the school’s Hospitality students, including

                         tours and presentations by the students from Kingaroy State High School (2x 30 min                                       sessions) Agriculture, Viticulture, Robotics, Music, Duke of Edinburgh award, Public speaking                           and Debating, Active citizens (volunteering) and the Geogroup

4.30pm              End of Day 1

6.30pm              Gala Dinner – Theme “Outside the box”     Kingaroy Town Hall

 

Sunday, 28th March

8.00am               Registration open

8.25am               Re-entry and seating with music

8.30am               Delegates to be seated

8.35am               DG District Awards presentations              

8.45am               Guest Speaker – Josh Gadischke – Proteco Oils

9.05am               PNG and Islands presentation, led by Mary Grant, District Island Coordinator

9.20am               Guest speaker – Col Sutcliffe OAM – Rotary fellowships

9.40am               Guest speaker - Dai Mason – RAWCS & RAM $12M campaign

10.00am             Morning tea and the House of Friendship open

10.30am             Re-entry and seating with music by Tony Dee

10.35am             DGE Wendy Protheroe          “Planning for an amalgamated District”

10.50am             2021-2022 Conference promotion

11.00am             Guest Speaker – William McInnes - Life

12.00pm             Musical entertainment – Tony Dee

12.05pm             R.I.P.P.R. PDG Doug St Clair - Final address and conference summation

12.20pm             Final remarks, Vote of thanks to Conference Committee and Raffle Draw  – DG Neil Black

12.30pm             Conference concludes

                               

Please note the program is correct at the time of writing but may change due to circumstances outside our control.

© 2023 by Skyline